Monday, May 16, 2016

Who Needs and How to Apply for Rwanda Visa– Tourist Visa Entry Requirements, East Africa Tourist visa application

Do you like this story?

If you are a foreiegner visiting Rwanda, you should submit your visa application to the Rwandese embassy or diplomatic mission near you for processing.
Where this mission isn't available, you can request for a visa acceptance letter online which you will present on arrival to get your visa upon payment of the visa fee  - $30.

Citizens of the East Africa Community can get a renewable 6 months' visitor's pass upon arrival for no fee.
Nationals of all African countries traveling to or transiting through Rwanda can   obtain a entry visa upon arrival without necessarily making prior application and pay for a visa ($30) where applicable.

In view of the existing bilateral agreements, citizens of the following countries can visit Rwanda without a Visa for a period of 90 days: Hong Kong, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Phillipines, Mauritius and Singapore.

Nationals of Australia, Germany, Israel, New Zealand, Republic of South Africa, Sweden, United Kingdom, and United States of America will be issued with entry visa valid for a period up to 30 days and pay for a visa ($30) upon arrival without prior application. 
Nationals of the countries mentioned above not exempted from visa may also choose to get visa at Rwanda Diplomatic Missions (except the UN Mission in New York) or online.

Use the following link to apply for visa online:Click here
Try to do it 72 hours before and record your tracking number. A return ticket is mandatory for all those jetting into Rwanda. It is advisable to check with the nearest Rwandese consulate or visit: http://www.migration.gov.rw/ for more information.
When I say you MUST fill the form, I really mean it, many visitors are actually kicked out of the border for not doing it!

APPLICATION FOR THE EAST AFRICA TOURIST VISA (1 VISA = ENTRY TO RWANDA, UGANDA, KENYA)
To qualify for the East Africa Tourist visa, you must be a foreigner who wants to visit simultaneously the Republic of Kenya, Republic of Rwanda and Republic of Uganda for tourism.
The holder of the East Africa Tourist Visa shall enter from the country that issued the visa and move within the two other countries without applying for another visa or paying another visa fee.
The holder shall also be allowed to move out of the Republic of Kenya, Republic of Rwanda and Republic of Uganda; and return without having to pay for another visa. This will only be applicable in the period of 90 days.
Applications for this visa shall be lodged at any of the diplomatic representation of the Republic of Kenya, Republic of Rwanda and Republic of Uganda, at the Immigration Offices of the respective countries or online where applicable click here to apply online in Rwanda.

REQUIREMENTS:
*      One clear colored passport size photo with white background, recently taken without glasses, caps and scurf; (the photo should be attached to the application form by use of glue stick. Stapling and clipping the photo to the application form is not advisable).
*      A complete filled application form click here to download application form

*      An application letter addressed to the issuing authority of the concerned country 

Transit single entry visas for up to 2 days are given at a cost of $30 at the same cost as the single entry tourist visa which is available for up to 90 days.
You will make the payment at the point where you enter the country. It is very important to remember that you need a confirmation letter (or a hotel confirmation, Tour operator invitation/ tour confirmation letter, copy of gorilla permit) to get a Rwanda visa and therefore you need to contact your contact in Rwanda or consulate in your country to get this document.

Please note that if you are planning to apply for resident/business or missionary multiple entry visas upon entry to Rwanda you will need to obtain police clearance from your home country. We advise you to obtain police clearance before travelling as this may often take longer than expected.

Entry Requirements - Passport Validity
You must hold a valid passport to enter Rwanda. Your passport must be valid for the proposed duration of your stay. No additional period of validity beyond this is required. However, it is always sensible to have a short period of extra validity on your passport in case of any unforeseen delays to your departure. You do not have to wait until your old passport expires to apply to renew it. Any time left on your old passport when you apply will be added to your new passport, up to a maximum of nine months. 


However, Yellow fever vaccination certificates are in theory compulsory for entry or exit, but in reality are rarely requested.


No comments:

Post a Comment